End turn

Beta4 testers

End turn

Postby ams16 » Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:22 pm

The End turn button doesn't work the same way as in Beta3. In Beta3, it brought me back to the home screen. After clicking it once in Beta4, nothing seemed to happen. When I clicked it again, it told me it wasn't my turn and brought be back to the home screen.
ams16
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 am

Re: End turn

Postby SnotlinG » Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:37 pm

Then its an error in the data sent back from the server when you press end turn.
Could you let me know the gamename and do not press end turn next turn you are done with a turn. Instead let us know and myself or piranha will end the turn for you and check the server-response.
SnotlinG
 
Posts: 2148
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:42 am

Re: End turn

Postby piranha » Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:06 pm

This happened to me too when I'm playing on my 3g connection in B3.
User avatar
piranha
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:44 pm

Re: End turn

Postby SnotlinG » Sun Jul 31, 2011 7:23 am

Piranha, use FF and FB and check if you really get any response from the server when hitting end turn, or if the message is really lost.
I suspect it could be an error that happens only sometimes...
SnotlinG
 
Posts: 2148
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:42 am

Re: End turn

Postby ams16 » Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:13 pm

It has not reoccurred for me. Sorry. If it does, I'll let you know. (Game name is test44.)
ams16
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 am


Return to beta4 discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php