Signle player game question ...

Discuss anything related to warbarons.

Signle player game question ...

Postby spamme » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:48 pm

Hi, I'm new to warbarons and I'm learning and playing some single player games. I wanted to try the "2v5HARD" scenario, when you save the settings the computer team, Team 1, is already set with 5 AI, three BlessedAI, one PassiveBlessedAI and one AI. When I add myself to the Team 2, players Team, all assigned AI of the Team1 get unassigned, moreover I can only select 3 AI for 5 player spots. What I'm doing wrong this time? Why I can't add myself to the Team 2 without resetting the Team 1?

2v5HARD.jpg
2v5HARD.jpg (241.09 KiB) Viewed 363 times
spamme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby KGB » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:27 pm

I'm not sure what you did.

I just created a test game called ZZZ using this map (it's there if you want to join it and play) and for me the 5 computer players remained as they were when I joined as the Orange side and then set my team mate as a 'normal AI'.

All I did was create the game and immediately select the Orange player as myself. Then I selected my team mate as the Normal AI.

KGB

P.S. Note there are only 2 AI selections (Easy and Normal). The ones you see as the default were just names created by the map maker and are not selectable for AI sides.
KGB
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby spamme » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:06 pm

Thanks for the reply but it seems exactly what I'm doing ... I just choose "Join" from the orange and bang all the AI of Team 1 are gone.

2v5HARD.jpg
2v5HARD.jpg (76.01 KiB) Viewed 355 times
spamme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby KGB » Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:45 pm

Maybe it's something in your browser (I used Firefox).

In any case you can manually assign AI's to the team of 5. They won't be any different that the default ones.

KGB
KGB
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby spamme » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:27 am

Thanks for the reply, I use firefox too. I tried with add-ons disabled, with chrome and edge, same behavior in all browsers.
spamme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby fantastory » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:22 am

I checked your account:
http://www.warbarons.com/member/spamme

You have many finished games that are still in active games.

Maybe you should remove them from active games - click x next to the game.
Maybe there is a limit of AI players you can set
fantastory
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:55 pm

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby Chazar » Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Did you click on "Save Settings" on the right after every change?
Chazar
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Signle player game question ...

Postby spamme » Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:54 pm

Thanks for all the replies, I deleted all the old games, I add a few "open" games and I deleted also them, but it still doesn't work. I think I give up, there are other maps to try out. Thanks for the help.
spamme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:04 am


Return to Game discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php